Privacy Policy

How do we use your personal data?

Here at Anderson Veterinary Group, we are committed to protecting your personal information. We recognise the need for the protection and management of any information you share with us. Therefore, we only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the veterinary services and products that you have requested.

We may also pass your details across to carefully selected companies with regards to the welfare of your animal/s and practice marketing including (but not exclusive to):

  • Referral specialist hospitals:
  1. North Downs Specialist Referrals
  2. The Veterinary Referral Centre
  3. Southfields Referral Specialists
  4. Royal Veterinary College Queen Mother Hospital for Animals

  • Microchip databases:
  1. Petlog
  2. Indentibase
  3. Animaltracker
  4. Pettrac

  • Vaccination and medication reminders services:
  1. Virbac VIP

  • Postal newsletter, e-newsletter and practice marketing:
  1. VetInflow Ltd
  2. VetIndex Ltd
  3. MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group)

  • Finance Agreements:
  1. CarefreeCredit Ltd
  2. Honeycomb Finance Ltd

  • Health care plans:
  1. Lloyd & Whyte (Financial Services) Ltd

  • Pet insurance providers (administration of insurance claims)

What personal data do we collect?

We may collect the following information: title, name and contact details including postal address, email address, landline telephone number, mobile telephone number, fax number and work telephone number.

Data consent and communication preferences

We will now ask for your consent to hold your personal information and request your communication preferences. Communication preferences are time limited to 48 months, after which your communication methods will be automatically opted out unless consent is regained.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. Data is securely stored via an online cloud system within the European Economic Area (EEA), and access restricted by a double password protection system.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at management@andersonvets.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write or email your request. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request removal of your personal information from our systems. We will comply unless there is an exception or legal basis for not doing so, e.g. an owed outstanding balance or Court Proceedings. We are obliged under the Veterinary Medicine Regulation to keep records (including personally identifiable information) regarding the supply of prescriptive veterinary medical products for five years, and cannot fully erase information until such time has passed. Please contact us if you would like your personal data to be erased.

Changes to our privacy policy

This policy was last updated in April 2018.

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from the Andersons team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!